News Feed

Emmy Recipients - 2002

The 31st Annual Northern California Area EMMY Awards were presented Saturday night, May 18, 2002 at the Palace of Fine Arts in San Francisco.

The Best Newscast-Large Market went to KRON 4 and the Best Newscast-Small Market went to KDTV Univision 14, both of San Francisco.

There were 56 Emmys awards in 48 categories. KTVU received 11, followed by KGO ABC7 and Fox Sports Net with 6 each and KPIX with 5. Hawaiian stations (along with their Oceanic Cable Station) were awarded a record-setting six EMMYs. The ballots were tallied by accounting firm of Spalding & Company from San Francisco.

140 individual statues were awarded during the ceremony. Four individuals, Barton Bishoff, KNTV NBC3, Jennifer Franklin, Fox Sports Net, Tom Pellack, Fox Sports Net, and James Reid, KPIX, were awarded three EMMY statues each.

The EMMY is awarded by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. San Francisco/Northern California is one of eighteen chapters awarding local EMMYs. Northern California is composed of television and cable stations from Visalia to the Oregon border and includes Hawaii and Reno. Entries were aired during the 2001 calendar year.

Cheryl Jennings, KGO ABC7, Brian Sussman, KPIX, and Wendy Tokuda, KRON4, were given certificates of appreciation for their work on children's issues. Governors' Service Medallions were awarded to Michele Ball, KBWB, and Keith Sanders, KICU-TV, for their service to the Board of Governors. Apple Computer's Steve Wozniak presented a salute to new technology in broadcasting.

Two $2,000 scholarships were awarded to Kimberlee Bortfeld, University of California at Berkeley (Production) and Mark Rinehart, Stanford University (Videography).

The event was hosted by Allen Denton, anchor at KNTV NBC3, and Vicki Liviakis, anchor at KRON4. The evening continued with a buffet dinner and dancing to the band, "Full Motion" at the Exploratorium.

The complete list of Emmy winners follows:

NEWS BROADCAST - LARGE MARKET
KRON-4 News at 6pm, KRON
Stacy Owen, News Director; Chris Archer, Jessica Roe, Producers.

NEWS BROADCAST - SMALL MARKET
Noticias 14 Univision, KDTV
Sandra Thomas, News Director; Alberto Larios, Executive Producer; Juan Carlos Guerrero, Producer.

DAYTIME NEWSCAST
Mornings on Two, KTVU
Andrew Finlayson, News Director; Rosemarie Thomas Schwarz, Executive Producer; S. Jeffrey Cardinale, Producer; Alicia Dlugosh, Stephanie Kelmar, Segment Producers; Jeff Green, Director; Tori Campbell, Frank Somerville, Anchors; Rhonda Bentley, Meteorologist; Catherine Ortiz, Editing Supervisor.

BREAKING NEWS
Oakland Fire, KTVU
Douglass "Chip" Vaughan, Producer/Photographer/Editor.

CONTINUING COVERAGE
Energy Crisis Composites: Utilities; ISO; Moss Landing, KTVU
Tom Vacar, Reporter; Renee Gaumond, Photographer.

GENERAL NEWS REPORTING
Red Light, Green Light, KNTV
Jonas Tichenor, Reporter; Mark Villarreal, Editor.

LIGHT NEWS FEATURE
Castles Made of Sand, KNTV
Jennifer Arterburn, Reporter; Barton Bishoff, Photographer.

SERIOUS NEWS FEATURE
Air Rage, KGO
Dan Noyes, Reporter; Lynn R Friedman, Editor.

Deathrow Online, KGO
Ken Miguel, Producer/Writer.

LIGHT NEWS FEATURE-SERIES
Year of the Lion, KITV
Pamela Young, Reporter.

SERIOUS NEWS FEATURE-SERIES
The Ultimate Risk, KOVR
Diana Penna, Reporter; Stan Pechner, Photographer; Mike Lowry, Editor.

SPECIALIZED REPORTING
Consumer Reports Composite: No Free Rides; The Diamond Test; Furniture Store Bankruptcy, KRON
Teri Aitkins, Abby Sterling, Producers; Emerald Yeh, Reporter; Stan Drury, Photographer.

The Legal Edge, KTXL
Michel James Bryant, Exec. Producer/ Host; Hugh McChord, Producer/Director.

DOCUMENTARY
Journey of Honor, KHET
Stuart Yamane, Executive Producer/Director.

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
Lesson in Greed, KGO
Dan Noyes, Reporter.

SPORTS SEGMENT
USF Football 1951, KTVU
Don McCuaig, Producer; George Watson, Writer; Doug Louie, Editor.

SPORTS PROGRAM
The Road to Gold, KNTV
Dana Nachman, Producer; Allen Denton, Terilyn Joe, Raj Mathai, Anchors; Craig Fierro, Writer; Barton Bishoff, Creative Director.

SPORTS LIVE BROADCAST
San Francisco Home Opener: Tease/Open; Bottom of 5th; Close/Rollout, Fox Sports Net
Ted Griggs, Executive Producer; Jeff Kuiper, Producer; James Lynch, John Ward, Directors; Joe Washington, Coordinating Producer; Mike Krukow, Duane Kuiper, Announcers; Glen Kuiper, Reporter.

CULTURAL AFFAIRS SEGMENT
Independent View: John Waters, KQED
Xandra Castleton, Producer; Pam Rorke-Levy, Supervising Producer; Amy Miller, Associate Producer; B. Ruby Rich, Correspondent; Rick Butler, Photographer.

Second Look: War Opens The Door, KTVU
Leslie Donaldson, Producer; Traci Mitchell, Reporter.

CULTURAL AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Always Remember, KGMB
Sharene A. Saito Tam, Senior News Producer; Bob Loy, News Director; Jim Mendoza, Jade Moon, Anchor/Reporters; Kim Gennaula, Stacy Loe, Rob Young, Reporters.

And Then One Night: The Making of Dead Man Walking, KQED/S. F. Opera
Jack Walsh, Executive Producer; Kate Gaitley, Producer; Linda Schaller, Producer/Director; June Mesina Ouellette, Associate Producer; Sharon Wood, Writer.

INFORMATIONAL SHORT FORM
Bay Area Backroads: Wildlife Fawn Rescue, KRON
Andrew Burns, Producer; Brian Cardello, Photographer.

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM
Surviving the Storm, KHNL
Sharie Shima, Producer/Writer; Dell Ison, Editor.

Pacific Adventures: The Big Island, KITV
Garrett Sprinkle, Producer.

EDUCATION/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM
NASA Connect: Safety First, EATV Channel 27/NASA Langley Research Center
William Bensen, Senior Producer; Chris Giersch, Education Producer.

CHILDREN/YOUTH SEGMENT
Baseball Weather, KXTV
Elissa Lynn, Chief Meteorologist.

CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAM
Twist & Shout: The Nature of Thrill Rides, KTVU
Michele J. Harris, Producer; Michael Krajac, Associate Producer; Jennifer Foster, Writer; Steele Douglas, Director of Photography; Gabriel Nansen, Designer.

ENTERTAINMENT SEGMENT
Evening Magazine: Flasher the Clown, KPIX
James Reid, Producer; Mike Sugerman, Reporter.

Evening Magazine: Love Is In the Air, KPIX
James Reid, Producer; Mark Lichtle, Photographer.

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Evening Magazine, KPIX
Michael Orkin, Executive Producer; James Reid, Margaret M. Slattery, Dave Stoelk, Producers; John Corey, Supervising Producer; Malou Nubla, Host.

CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Stories From the Heartland, KGO
Wayne Freedman, Producer; Michael Clark, Photographer; Lynn R Friedman, Harvey R. Weinman, Associate Producers; Donna Wilhelm, Graphic Designer.

COMMUNITY PROGRAM
Bay Window: Home Front, KQED/Specific Pictures
Sue Ellen McCann, Executive Producer; Jennifer Maytorena Taylor, Producer; Shirley Gutierrez, Editor.

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT
Reading is Cool, Fox Sports Net
Tom Pellack, Producer; Jennifer Franklin, Associate Producer.

PROMOTION NEWS
Inside the Middle East: Beirut Students, KPIX
Anton Kozikowski, Producer.

PROMOTION SPORTS
Barry Bonds 73, Fox Sports Net.
Tom Pellack, Producer; Jennifer Franklin, Associate Producer.

Sharks vs Devils - The Sopranos, Fox Sports Net
Tom Pellack, Producer; Jennifer Franklin, Associate Producer.

PROMOTION IMAGE
5pm News Campaign, KGO
Frank Zamacona, Director.

CAMERA NEWS
Bishoff Composite: Di Rusa Preserve; Gold Rush Revisited; Shoe Repair, KNTV
Barton Bishoff, Photojournalist.

CAMERA PROGRAM
Fate of the Jewel, KNPB/Alpenwolf Productions.
John C. Davis, Camera.

GRAPHIC DESIGN
KTVU Fox Two New Look 2001, KTVU
Deanne Moenster, Design Director/Designer; Casey Kespohl, Designer; Lora Gillis, Hal Designer; Rudy Ortega, Designer/ Compositor.

DIRECTION
Adza Composite: Red Sox @ Oakland Athletics Open/Tease and Bump; New York Yankees @ Oakland Athletics Bottom of the 2nd; Lakers @ Warriors 4th Qtr., Fox Sports Net
Tom Adza, Director.

EDITING NEWS
Khoda's Kreations: Jordan's Comeback; Chris Webber; Bonds Hits 70, KOVR
Martin Khodabakhshian, Editor.

EDITING PROGRAM
Twist & Shout: The Nature of Thrill Rides, KTVU
Michael Krajac, Editor.

SET DESIGN and/or LIGHTING
Mornings on Two Set, KTVU
Deanne Moenster, Design Director; John Mayne, Leaf Sarlya, Nick Hamil, Jr., Set Decorators; Robert Erdiakoff, Lighting Director.

ON CAMERA NEWS - ANCHORS
Griffith On Camera, KTVU
Leslie Griffith, Anchor.

ON CAMERA NEWS - WEATHERCASTERS
Rob Mayeda Weather, KCRA
Rob Mayeda, Weather Anchor.

ON CAMERA NEWS - FIELD
San Francisco Dog Mauling, KPIX
Christi O'Connor, Reporter.

Adams Composite: Yankee Hill Fire; Klamath Water Crisis; Old Smitty, KXTV
Dan Adams, Reporter.

ON CAMERA - SPORTS
San Jose Sharks Announce Team: Halloween Open; Great Finish in Long Island; Valentines Day Love Fest, Fox Sports Net
Randy Hahn, Play-By-Play; Drew Remenda, Color Commentator; Glen Kuiper, Sideline Reporter.

ON CAMERA - PROGRAM
Off Limits (103), KVIE
Jack Gallagher, Host.

WRITING NEWS
Fitzpatrick Composite: Diving Dog; Lawnmower Man; Chickens, KCRA
Deirdre Fitzpatrick, Writer.

WRITING PROGRAM
Stories from the Heartland, KGO
Wayne Freedman, Writer.

SPECIALTY - AUDIO/SOUND
My 20th Century Composite: Kinetic Sculpture Race; Sugar Pine Railroad; San Francisco Sewers
KTVU Steve Shlisky, Audio Editor.

SPECIALTY - MUSICAL COMPOSITION
John Wooden: Values, Victory, and Peace of Mind, KQED/Disher Music & Sound/Sante Fe Ventures
Tom Disher, Composer.

SPECIALTY - TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
OIA Football - 1st Round Playoffs, Oceanic Cable
Rodney Kobayakawa, Engineer.